Equity & Inclusion

  • The Equity and Inclusion Steering Committee brings together a diverse range of district and community stakeholders to collaborate on ways to promote equity, diversity, and inclusion in all areas throughout the district.  The Committee's work focuses on addressing the following district priority:

    “The Rush-Henrietta Central School District stands united against racism and discrimination. Recognizing the many kinds of diversity that exist within our school community, we are committed to strengthening the connection among culture, teaching, learning, achievement, and transformation. We must ensure that our programs, curriculum, and learning environments are culturally responsive and safeguard equity and inclusion.”

    For additional information, contact Diane Wynne, Director of Wellness & Equity, at (585) 359-5086 or dwynne@rhnet.org

    The Equity and Inclusion Steering Committee meets once a month on Wednesdays from 5:30-7:30 p.m., virtually, on the following dates:

    • October 13, 2021
    • October 27, 2021
    • November 17, 2021
    • January 19, 2022
    • February 16, 2022
    • March 16, 2022
    • April 27, 2022
    • May 25, 2022

    There is no meeting in December. The committee will decide whether to meet in June.

    Facilitator:

    • Dr. Diane Wynne, Director of Wellness and Equity

    Steering Committee Members:

    • Mai Abdullah, Rush-Henrietta Board of Education
    • Nerlande Anselme, Assistant Superintendent, Student and Family Services
    • Dave Baumgartner, Teacher, Burger Junior High School
    • Melanie Byrne, BOCES Administrator, Community Member
    • Jeanette Cannioto, Director, ELA
    • Lisa Clar, Program Director, K-12 Math, Business
    • Marlene Cortes, Parent
    • Kim DeLardge, District Parent Advisory Council
    • Saltanat Fatima, Student
    • Rachel Fisken, Teacher, Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
    • Ryland Frost, Teacher, Burger Junior High School
    • Jennifer Gonzalez, Parent
    • Jennifer Haines, Coordinator of Field Experiences, SUNY Geneseo
    • Rob Hathaway, Assistant Principal, Sherman Elementary School
    • Sofie Kiselgof, Student
    • Renee Long, Physical Education Teacher, Sherman Elementary School
    • Melissa Luckey, Community Member
    • Kerry Macko, Principal, Roth Junior High School
    • Anatasha Majors, Student
    • Suzanne Maxim, Assistant Principal, Vollmer Elementary School
    • Diane McBride, Rush-Henrietta Board of Education
    • Dr. Pat McCue, Assistant Superintendent, Human Resources and School Accountability
    • Dominic Piacentini, Director, Professional Learning & Program Evaluation
    • Marissa Privitere, Teacher, Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
    • Qianna Reaves-Campbell, Assistant Principal, Roth Junior High School
    • Alicia Shippy, Assistant Principal, Burger Junior High School
    • Geraldo Torres, Director of Food Services
    • Nhu Tran, Student
    • Diantha Watts, Community Member
    • Shane Wiegand, Teacher (on sabbatical) 
    • Bo Wright, Superintendent