• The Equity and Inclusion Steering Committee brings together a diverse range of district and community stakeholders to collaborate on ways to promote equity, diversity, and inclusion in all areas throughout the district.  The Committee's work focuses on addressing the following district priority:

    “The Rush-Henrietta Central School District stands united against racism and discrimination. Recognizing the many kinds of diversity that exist within our school community, we are committed to strengthening the connection among culture, teaching, learning, achievement, and transformation. We must ensure that our programs, curriculum, and learning environments are culturally responsive and safeguard equity and inclusion.”

    For additional information, contact Diane Wynne, Director of Wellness & Equity, at (585) 359-5086 or dwynne@rhnet.org

    The Equity and Inclusion Steering Committee meets once a month on Wednesdays from 5:30-7:30 p.m. in the Parker Administration Building (location subject to change due to social distancing guidelines) on the following dates:

    • September 23, 2020
    • October 21, 2020
    • November 18, 2020
    • January 27, 2021
    • February 24, 2021
    • March 24, 2021
    • April 21, 2021
    • May 19, 2021

    There is no meeting in December. The committee will decide whether to meet in June.

    Facilitators:

    • Nerlande Anselme, Assistant Superintendent, Student and Family Services
    • Dr. Pat McCue, Assistant Superintendent, Human Resources and School Accountability
    • Diane Wynne, Director of Wellness and Equity

    Steering Committee Members:

    • Mai Abdullah, Rush-Henrietta Board of Education
    • Christine Allen, Teacher, Burger Junior High School
    • Alicia Alley, Assistant Principal, Burger Junior High School
    • Jessica Bailey, Director of Special Education
    • Dave Baumgartner, Teacher, Burger Junior High School
    • Laura Borate, District Parent Advisory Council
    • Melanie Byrne, BOCES Administrator, Community Member
    • Jeanette Cannioto, Director, ELA
    • Lisa Clar, Program Director, K-12 Math, Business
    • Kaci Cresswell, Teacher, Roth Junior High School
    • Kim DeLardge, District Parent Advisory Council
    • Roland DeLardge, Multicultural Parent Advisory Council
    • Rachel Fisken, Teacher, Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
    • Ryland Frost, Teacher, Burger Junior High School
    • Joanne Fusare-White, Teacher, Crane Elementary School
    • Jeffrey Green, Assistant Principal, Roth Junior High School
    • Leda Gibbs, Teacher, Burger Junior High School
    • Judith Hager, Teacher, Burger and Roth Junior High Schools
    • Jennifer Haines, Coordinator of Field Experiences, SUNY Geneseo
    • William Hall, District Parent Advisory Council
    • Rob Hathaway, Assistant Principal, Sherman Elementary School
    • Renee Long, Physical Education Teacher, Sherman Elementary School
    • Melissa Luckey, Community Member
    • Kerry Macko, Principal, Roth Junior High School
    • Suzanne Maxim, Assistant Principal, Vollmer Elementary School
    • Diane McBride, Rush-Henrietta Board of Education
    • Rhonda Morien, Principal, Sherman Elementary School
    • Zach Paley, Teacher, Roth Junior High School
    • Tara Pepis, Director of Field Experiences, SUNY Geneseo
    • Dominic Piacentini, Director, Professional Learning
    • Donna Plain, Teacher, Fyle Elementary School
    • Marissa Privitere, Teacher, Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
    • Qianna Reaves-Campbell, Teacher, Winslow Elementary School
    • Todd Russo, Assistant Principal, Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
    • Jeanne Schwasman, School Nurse Teacher, Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
    • Jennifer Tomalty, Principal, Vollmer Elementary School
    • Geraldo Torres, Director of Food Services
    • Shane Wiegand, Teacher, Sherman Elementary School

    Consultants from Center for Professional Development and Education Reform, University of Rochester:

    • Nahoko Kawakyu-O’Connor
    • Sheila Robinson