District Safety Committee

  • Mission

    To foster the ongoing continuous improvement of non-instructional services for the benefit of Rush-Henrietta Central School District children and staff, and to provide for the health and safety of the district's children on the way to and from school as well as during school hours. The team meets on the first Thursday of the month from September through June. If you are aware of a safety concern in our school district that needs addressing, please let us know by clicking here.

    Members

    • Chris Barker, Director of Student Management/Chief Emergency Officer/District Emergency Response Team
    • Annmarie Strzyzynski, Rush-Henrietta Central School District Board of Education
    • Nerlande Anselme, Assistant Superintendent of Student & Family Services/District Emergency Response Team
    • Michael Paladino District Safety Coordinator/District Emergency Response Team
    • Diane Wynne, Director of Mental Wellness and Equity, District Emergency Response Team
    • Travis Anderson, Senior Information Specialist/District Emergency Response Team
    • Kenneth Nelson, Director of School Facilities/District Emergency Response Team
    • Geraldo Torres, Director of Food Services/District Emergency Response Team
    • David Kaye, Architect/District Emergency Response Team
    • Jill Bernhardt, District Nurse-Practitioner/District Emergency Response Team
    • Shirley Smith-Gravanda, Director of Transportation/District Emergency Response Team
    • Lt. Chris Fay, Zone B Monroe County Sheriff’s Office
    • Mark Strzyzynski, Fire Chief, Henrietta Fire Districy
    • Mike Dinsmore, Henrietta Fire, District Parent Advisory Council
    • Jason Draper, Assistant Chief, CHS Mobile Integrated Health Care
    • Richard Tracy, Rush Fire Marshall
    • John Faugh, Chief, Rush Fire Department
    • Chuck Marshall, Town of Henrietta, Safety Officer
    • Karen Hahn, Teacher/Library-Media Specialist, Crane Elementary School
    • Kathy Marnell, SNT, Fyle Elementary School
    • Lindsay Culhane, School Psychologist, Winslow Elementary School
    • Marti Henderson, Teacher, Sherman Elementary School
    • James Nunez, Assistant Principal, Burger Junior High School
    • Scott Stradley, Teacher, Roth Junior High School
    • Gary Rose, Sentry I Supervisor, Senior High School
    • Elizabeth Warner, School Social Worker, Webster Learning Center
    • Bonnie Coddington, Coordinator, Continuing Education/Good Shepherd
    • David Flood, Mechanic Supervisor, Facilities
    • Derek Brown, Buildings and Grounds
    • Sheila Buck, RHEA
    • Karen Arthmann, Youth Assistant/Paraprofessional Unit
    • Andrea Catena, TOSA, Leary Elementary School
    • Suzanne Maxim, Assistant Principal, Vollmer Elementary School
    • Jessica Bailey, Director of Special Education, WHEB